Award for Academic Excellence

Award for Academic Excellence Recipients – 2020

Yakima Federal has established this award for the purpose of recognizing high academic achievers graduating from high school and a resident in Benton, Franklin, Kittitas or Yakima County. It is for those graduates who are accepted by and enrolled in an accredited college, university, community college, or technical school during this year’s fall semester. 

In 2020, Yakima Federal Savings and Loan will award $174,000 in academic assistance to area students and schools. In addition to $2,000 to each student, Central Washington University, Yakima Valley College, Pacific Northwest University, Perry Tech, Heritage University, Columbia Basic College and WSU Tri Cities will each receive $2,000.

Since the program inception in 1974, Yakima Federal Savings and Loan has given $2,328,100 to local students and institutions to help pay for secondary education.

Academic Scholarship Eligibility Requirements:

  1. Applicant must be a senior level student graduating from high school and a resident in Benton, Franklin, Kittitas or Yakima County.
  2. The scholarship is to be used at a post-high school accredited institution beginning in fall 2020. Failure to enroll will result in withdrawal of the scholarship award. The award will be made payable to the college and sent to the applicant upon Yakima Federal receiving proof of acceptance.
  3. Scholarships will be awarded based on the following criteria:
    • Top ten percent of graduating class;
    • Community Service and Leadership activity within and outside the school environment;
    • One-page Letter of Motivation outlining your future plans, school and life experiences, including any challenges faced and overcome, the impact of receiving an award plus any additional information to support your selection for an award;
    • Two letters of recommendation;
    • Statement signed by school official indicating anticipated class rank. (Not required for Home Schooled students).

 

The following students are recipients of the 2020 Award for Academic Excellence
(Alphabetical order by school)

Haidyn Hall A.C. Davis H.S. University of Washington
Trinity Willsey A.C. Davis H.S. Washington State University
Paige Sommerville Chiawana H.S. Montana Tech University
Brynn Andelin Chiawana H.S. Brigham Young University
Scarlet Izaguirre Chiawana H.S. Columbia Basin College
Grace Terrill Cle-Elum Roslyn H.S. Eastern Washington University
Aurora Morrow Cle-Elum Roslyn H.S. Central Washington School of Massage Therapy
Courtney Wilkinson Columbia H.S. Washington State University
Jadyn Johnson Columbia H.S. Washington State University
Krislyn Freeman Connell H.S. Brigham Young University – Idaho
Makaley Specht Connell H.S. Brigham Young University – Idaho
Maksim Karazhbei Delta H.S. Washington State University Tri-Cities
Alexa Miller East Valley H.S. Brigham Young University – Idaho
Gabriella Byers East Valley H.S. University of Montana
Dawson Hauff Eisenhower H.S. Wenatchee Valley College
Anabela Soto Eisenhower H.S. University of Washington
Grace Oldham Ellensburg H.S. Boise State University
Madison Thompson Ellensburg H.S. University of Idaho
Treyton Parrish Grandview H.S. Boise State University
Isabella Arriaga Grandview H.S. Washington State University
Israel Betancourt Granger H.S. Heritage University
Koreyne Tucker Hanford H.S. Washington State University
Taylor Smith Hanford H.S. Brigham Young University
Delaney Boyle Highland H.S. Carroll College
Fatima Lopez-Villanueva Highland H.S. University of Washington
Jaden Anderson Home School Western Washington University
Dawson Fuehrer Home School Perry Tech
Lindsey Benham Kamiakin H.S. Brigham Young University – Idaho
Chloe Hodge Kamiakin H.S. Whitworth University
Lay Paw Kennewick H.S. Seattle Pacific University
Christian Flores Anguiano Kennewick H.S. Gonzaga University
Dae Ya Wah Kennewick H.S. Washington State University Tri-Cities
Tanner Ratcliffe Kingspoint Christian School Washington State University-Tri Cities
Amanda Worel Kiona Benton H.S. Washington State University
Ariel Loften Kiona Benton H.S. University of Idaho
Grace Allphin Kittitas H.S. Washington State University
Taylor Dekoning Kittitas H.S. George Fox University
Haley Kulm Kittitas H.S. University of Washington
Rachel Ball La Salle H.S. University of Puget Sound
Lillian Wixson La Salle H.S. Baylor University
Brent Poteet Liberty Christan H.S. Grand Canyon University
Jesus Mata Mabton H.S. University of Washington
Angel Reyna Mabton H.S. Washington State University
Kailey Bernier Naches H.S. Western Washington University
Anissa Capps Naches H.S. Central Washington University
Maggie Rickman Pasco H.S. Columbia Basin College
Alexander Zaragoza Pasco H.S. Washington State University-Tri Cities
Clarissa Plascencia Pasco H.S. Columbia Basin College
Mariana Escoto Guzman Pasco H.S. Paul Mitchell School
Peter Felicijan Prosser H.S. University of Hawaii
Emily Skeen Prosser H.S. Northwest Nazarene University
Zamanta Guzman Prosser H.S. Central Washington University
Katherine Creer Richland H.S. Brigham Young University
McKenzie Orton Richland H.S. Brigham Young University
Karina Armenta Gaytan River View H.S. Pacific Lutheran University
Megan Cowin Riverside Christain H.S. Northwest Nazarene University
Justin Klingele Riverside Christain H.S. University of Arizona
Elizabeth Hull Selah H.S. Washington State University
Shea Mattson Selah H.S. University of Idaho
Abryl Mercado Southridge H.S. Brigham Young University-Hawaii
Michaela Glasgow Southridge H.S. Pacific Lutheran University
Sophia Halma Sunnyside Christian H.S. Whitworth University
Brooklon Struikmans Sunnyside Christian H.S. Yakima Valley College
Yareli Sanchez Sunnyside H.S. Washington State University
Samantha Norem Sunnyside H.S. Arizona State University
Faith Larsen Thorp H.S.  
Haiden Drury Toppenish H.S. California State University, Fresno
Miguel Guzman Jr. Toppenish H.S. Heritage University
Gianina Ghirardo Tri-Cities Prep H.S. University of Notre Dame
Colin Sweeney Tri-Cities Prep H.S. Purdue University
Angela Lopez Wapato H.S. University of Washington
Elizabeth Rojas Wapato H.S. University of Washington
Katelynn Moen West Valley H.S. University of Washington
Lilly Fetzer West Valley H.S. Eastern Washington University
Hailey Bass White Swan H.S. University of Washington
Francisco Tzintzun White Swan H.S. University of Washington
Bryce Strom Yakama Nation Tribal School Yakima Valley College
Bryan Strom Jr Yakama Nation Tribal School Yakima Valley College
Kiri Schoonover Zillah H.S. Washington State University
McKenna Burge Zillah H.S. Eastern Washington University

Apply for a home loan 

Like us on FacebookIcon For: Facebook Widget